Skip to content
Active · Single Family

1784 CARRIAGE TERRACE

HOMOSASSA, FL 34448

Beds
3 beds
Baths
2 baths
Area
1,552 sqft
Single FamilyBuilt 200743,563 sqft lot2-car garageCentralCentral Air$200/sqft10 days on market

Location

About this home

Experience Florida living at its finest in this beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath home nestled on a spacious one-acre homesite in Homosassa. This property offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and room to roam. Inside, you’ll find vaulted ceilings that enhance the open feel of the living spaces, along with a well-appointed kitchen featuring abundant cabinetry and excellent functionality for everyday cooking and entertaining. Step outside to the covered patio, ideal for relaxing, grilling, or enjoying the peaceful natural surroundings. This property also delivers multiple parking options, including a 2-car garage plus an additional carport, providing ample space for vehicles, boats, or outdoor toys. Homes offering this kind of land, versatility, and Homosassa charm are hard to find. Make your move before this one slips away.

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,552 sqft
Heating
Central
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
Features
Ceiling Fans(s)
Appliances
Microwave, Range, Refrigerator

Exterior & lot

Lot size
43,563 sqft (1 ac)
Roof
Shingle
Construction
Block, Concrete, Stucco

Parking

Garage
2 spaces
Carport
1 space

Financial

Annual tax
$1,802 (2025)
Price / sqft
$200/sqft

Utilities

Water
Well
Sewer
Septic Tank
Utilities
Public

Property

Property type
Single Family
Year built
2007
Subdivision
HERITAGE ACRES UNIT 02
County
Citrus

Listing

Status
Active
Days on market
10 days
MLS #
MFR805321293
Source
Stellar MLS

Listed by Jeff Jones · MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATE

Listing data provided by Stellar MLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Estimate your monthly cost

PITI + HOA
Estimated monthly payment$1,718/mo
Principal & interest
$1,568/mo
Property tax
$150/mo
Home insurance
Left out until you enter a quote

Opens at 20% down over 30 years at 6.5%, the same assumptions as the answers below. Property tax is this listing's own 2025 bill. Insurance is left out until you enter a quote, because Florida premiums turn on roof age, elevation and carrier. Every field is editable.

Ask about this property

Answered from this listing’s own figures and the sales around it.

Similar homes nearby

Homes for sale in HOMOSASSA within the same price band.

5 THUNBERGIA COURTActive
$386,900
5 THUNBERGIA COURT
HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
4 beds3 baths2,179 sqft
3 THUNBERGIA COURTActive
$368,900
3 THUNBERGIA COURT
HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
4 beds3 baths2,106 sqft
145 LINDER DRIVEActive
$384,000
145 LINDER DRIVE
HOMOSASSA, FL 34446
4 beds2 baths2,259 sqft

Price history

From the property’s MLS record.

DateEventPriceChange
Sep 11, 2026Listed$310,000

Neighbourhood

The schools below come from the MLS record for this home. Walking, transit and cycling figures for HOMOSASSA, FL are not connected yet, so this page does not show them.

Elementary school
Not listed
Not named in the MLS record for this home
Middle school
Not listed
Not named in the MLS record for this home
High school
Not listed
Not named in the MLS record for this home

Frequently asked questions

What would 1784 CARRIAGE TERRACE, HOMOSASSA cost per month?

About $1,718 a month: $1,568 principal and interest, $150 property tax. That assumes 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, and leaves out insurance.

Is 1784 CARRIAGE TERRACE, HOMOSASSA priced fairly?

Comparable homes nearby put it between $213,617 and $245,775, with $229,696 in the middle. Those are asking prices, not closed sales: 8 properties of the same type within three miles, each within 20% of this one's size and a bedroom either way, at a median of $148 a square foot.

How does 1784 CARRIAGE TERRACE, HOMOSASSA compare to nearby homes?

8 comparable properties within three miles. The nearest: 6261 MONTICELLO STREET, HOMOSASSA, FL at $184,999, 1,323 sq ft, 0.26 miles away; 6072 PATRIOT STREET, HOMOSASSA, FL at $199,890, 1,620 sq ft, 0.43 miles away; 2063 SUNWOOD POINT, HOMOSASSA, FL at $234,900, 1,344 sq ft, 0.53 miles away.

How long has 1784 CARRIAGE TERRACE, HOMOSASSA been on the market?

1 day on the market.

Has the price of 1784 CARRIAGE TERRACE, HOMOSASSA changed?

The price has not moved since it was listed.

How big is 1784 CARRIAGE TERRACE, HOMOSASSA?

3 bed, 2 bath, 1,552 square feet. That is $200 a square foot.

What year was 1784 CARRIAGE TERRACE, HOMOSASSA built?

Built in 2007.

What is the HOA fee at 1784 CARRIAGE TERRACE, HOMOSASSA?

The feed lists no association fee for this property.

What are the property taxes at 1784 CARRIAGE TERRACE, HOMOSASSA?

Property tax works out to about $150 a month, $1,802 a year, on the 2025 assessment.

Is 1784 CARRIAGE TERRACE, HOMOSASSA still available?

It is still on the market.