1040 ROSETREE LN
TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
Location
About this home
YOUR PRIVATE FLORIDA OASIS AWAITS! PAID OFF SOLAR, PRIVATE POOL, NO HOA and NO FLOOD ZONE! Welcome to your own slice of Florida living! This inviting 4 bedroom, 2 bath home in Tarpon Springs combines spacious interiors, thoughtful built-ins, and an impressive screened pool and outdoor entertaining area. Skylights throughout the home bring in natural light, complementing the vaulted ceilings and welcoming living spaces. In the heart of the home is the generously sized kitchen, featuring rich wood tone cabinetry, extensive counter space, stainless steel appliances, tall pantry cabinets, and an oversized island with 5 person seating. Pendant lighting and skylights brighten the space, while the open connection to the main living area keeps everyone together when cooking or entertaining. A separate built-in beverage station with glass front cabinetry and wine refrigerator adds a special touch. Crown molding, recessed lighting, tile, and wood flooring, all bring warmth and character to the living spaces. Dining room features a wall of windows overlooking the pool area, along with built-in shelving and cabinetry. The split-bedroom layout provides privacy between the primary suite and guest bedrooms. Primary suite includes a spacious bathroom with dual sinks, extensive vanity and linen cabinetry, and a walk-in shower featuring striking marble tile and newer fixtures. The guest bathroom offers a double sink vanity and a tub/shower combo with a coordinating marble tile surround. Custom Murphy bed in the laundry room adds versatility for guests or a home office, and the two car garage with beautifully paved driveway, provides plenty of parking space and everyday convenience. Step outside and discover where this home truly shines! Expansive screened enclosure around a sparkling pool, gorgeous pavers, and separate deck area with room for outdoor dining and comfortable lounge seating. A gazebo shelters an outdoor grilling station with counter space and cabinetry, making this backyard ideal for weekend cookouts and relaxed evenings at home. Mature palms, tropical landscaping, and privacy fencing create a secluded retreat, with plenty of sliding-door access connecting the indoor and outdoor spaces. Energy-saving features add even more appeal! Solar panels installed in 2018 are COMPLETELY PAID OFF and owned outright, with no solar lease or loan to assume. Improvements include an HVAC system installed in 2023 with a UV light filter added in 2026, pool pump 2026, water heater 2026, pavers sealed and cleaned 2026, fence 2023, pool resurfacing 2022, solar pool heating added in 2020, and upgraded attic insulation 2017. The separate pool heater has also been maintained annually. Enjoy the best that Tarpon Springs has to offer! Minutes from the Sponge Docks and Fred Howard Park, local shops, restaurants, and plenty of gorgeous locations to catch the sunset. From the spacious kitchen to the private poolside retreat, this home offers wonderful spaces to gather, unwind, and enjoy Florida living. Schedule your showing today!
Facts & features
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Living area
- 2,228 sqft
- Heating
- Central
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Flooring
- Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan…
- Appliances
- Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan…
Exterior & lot
- Lot size
- 10,106 sqft (0.23 ac)
- Pool
- Yes
- Roof
- Shingle
- Construction
- Block, Stucco
- Exterior
- Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Sidewalk
Parking
- Garage
- 2 spaces
Financial
- Annual tax
- $4,844 (2025)
- Price / sqft
- $310/sqft
Utilities
- Water
- Public
- Sewer
- Public Sewer
- Utilities
- Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Property
- Property type
- Single Family
- Year built
- 1988
- Subdivision
- FLORIDA OAKS SECOND ADD
- County
- Pinellas
Assigned schools
- Elementary
- Sunset Hills Elementary-PN
- Middle
- Tarpon Springs Middle-PN
- High
- Tarpon Springs High-PN
Listing
- Status
- Active
- Days on market
- 3 days
- MLS #
- MFR811884618
- Source
- Stellar MLS
Listed by Latricia Stoddard · CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC
Listing data provided by Stellar MLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Estimate your monthly cost
PITI + HOA- Principal & interest
- $3,489/mo
- Property tax
- $404/mo
- Home insurance
- Left out until you enter a quote
Opens at 20% down over 30 years at 6.5%, the same assumptions as the answers below. Property tax is this listing's own 2025 bill. Insurance is left out until you enter a quote, because Florida premiums turn on roof age, elevation and carrier. Every field is editable.
Ask about this property
Answered from this listing’s own figures and the sales around it.
Similar homes nearby
Homes for sale in TARPON SPRINGS within the same price band.
Price history
From the property’s MLS record.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 19, 2026 | Listed | $689,900 | — |
Neighbourhood
The schools below come from the MLS record for this home. Walking, transit and cycling figures for TARPON SPRINGS, FL are not connected yet, so this page does not show them.
Frequently asked questions
What would 1040 ROSETREE LN, TARPON SPRINGS cost per month?
About $3,893 a month: $3,489 principal and interest, $404 property tax. That assumes 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, and leaves out insurance.
Is 1040 ROSETREE LN, TARPON SPRINGS priced fairly?
Comparable homes nearby put it between $481,749 and $554,271, with $518,010 in the middle. Those are asking prices, not closed sales: 8 properties of the same type within three miles, each within 20% of this one's size and a bedroom either way, at a median of $233 a square foot.
How does 1040 ROSETREE LN, TARPON SPRINGS compare to nearby homes?
8 comparable properties within three miles. The nearest: 1033 ROSETREE LANE, TARPON SPRINGS, FL at $425,000, 1,830 sq ft, 0.05 miles away; 1105 CONNECTICUT ROAD, TARPON SPRINGS, FL at $389,900, 1,901 sq ft, 0.05 miles away; 907 FLORIDA AVENUE, TARPON SPRINGS, FL at $380,000, 1,840 sq ft, 0.11 miles away.
How long has 1040 ROSETREE LN, TARPON SPRINGS been on the market?
1 day on the market.
Has the price of 1040 ROSETREE LN, TARPON SPRINGS changed?
The price has not moved since it was listed.
How big is 1040 ROSETREE LN, TARPON SPRINGS?
4 bed, 2 bath, 2,228 square feet. That is $310 a square foot.
What year was 1040 ROSETREE LN, TARPON SPRINGS built?
Built in 1988.
What is the HOA fee at 1040 ROSETREE LN, TARPON SPRINGS?
The feed lists no association fee for this property.
What are the property taxes at 1040 ROSETREE LN, TARPON SPRINGS?
Property tax works out to about $404 a month, $4,844 a year, on the 2025 assessment.
Is 1040 ROSETREE LN, TARPON SPRINGS still available?
It is still on the market.
