Skip to content
Sold · Single Family

536 AMBERJACK DRIVE

NORTH PORT, FL 34287

Beds
2 beds
Baths
2 baths
Area
1,485 sqft
Single FamilyBuilt 19926,000 sqft lotCentral, Electric, Heat PumpCentral Air$121/sqft531 days on market

Location

About this home

Large, updated home on a corner lot in the premier retirement community of Harbor Isles. Lovely open floor plan with luxury vinyl throughout excluding the Florida room and bedroom 2. Island kitchen with new cabinets, granite counters, new range and dishwasher is open to the family room with wet bar. Enter through French doors from the family room to the Florida room with vinyl windows, window A/C and lake view. The spacious living room is open to the dining room and filled with natural light. Both bedrooms enjoy ensuite bathrooms and walk-in closets. Enjoy a dedicated space for an office. In addition, there is an exterior hobby room with acrylic windows and bar frig. The laundry area includes a washer/dryer, sink and freezer. Plenty of elbow room in this home for visitors and entertaining. New shingle roof November 2022, carport 2025, A/C 2021, tie downs and vapor barrier checked 2023, replumbed and new hot water heater 2020. Home is being offered turnkey furnished. Resort like amenities and activities year-round. Marina with boat slips, community boat ramp, canoe/kayak launch, fishing dock with cleaning station and pavilion. Convenient to beaches, shopping, dining, library, churches, Atlanta Braves ball park, downtown Wellen Park, Sunseeker Resort, interstate, airports and more. Call today for your private viewing!

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Living area
1,485 sqft
Heating
Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
Central Air
Flooring
Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
Features
Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator…

Exterior & lot

Lot size
6,000 sqft (0.14 ac)
Roof
Shingle
Construction
Vinyl Siding, Frame
Exterior
Private Mailbox

Parking

Carport
1 space

Financial

HOA dues
$190 / monthly
Annual tax
$1,566 (2023)
Price / sqft
$121/sqft

Utilities

Water
Public
Sewer
Public Sewer
Utilities
Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected

Property

Property type
Single Family
Year built
1992
Subdivision
HARBOR ISLES PH 5
County
Sarasota

Listing

Status
Sold
Days on market
531 days
MLS #
MFR755701915
Source
Stellar MLS

Listed by Kari Myroniuk · MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY

Listing data provided by Stellar MLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Estimate your monthly cost

PITI + HOA
Estimated monthly payment$1,231/mo
Principal & interest
$910/mo
Property tax
$131/mo
Home insurance
Left out until you enter a quote
HOA dues
$190/mo

Opens at 20% down over 30 years at 6.5%, the same assumptions as the answers below. Property tax is this listing's own 2023 bill. Insurance is left out until you enter a quote, because Florida premiums turn on roof age, elevation and carrier. Every field is editable.

Ask about this property

Answered from this listing’s own figures and the sales around it.

Similar homes nearby

Homes for sale in NORTH PORT within the same price band.

8439 DOROTHY AVENUEActive
$220,000
8439 DOROTHY AVENUE
NORTH PORT, FL 34287
1 bed1 bath588 sqft
110 TOBAGO WAYActive
$169,500
110 TOBAGO WAY
NORTH PORT, FL 34287
2 beds2 baths965 sqft
5725 GREENWOOD AVENUEActive
$199,000
5725 GREENWOOD AVENUE, 4203
NORTH PORT, FL 34287
2 beds2 baths1,153 sqft

Price history

From the property’s MLS record.

DateEventPriceChange
Jun 2, 2025Sold$179,900
Apr 8, 2025Listed$179,900

Neighbourhood

The schools below come from the MLS record for this home. Walking, transit and cycling figures for NORTH PORT, FL are not connected yet, so this page does not show them.

Elementary school
Not listed
Not named in the MLS record for this home
Middle school
Not listed
Not named in the MLS record for this home
High school
Not listed
Not named in the MLS record for this home

Frequently asked questions

What would 536 AMBERJACK DRIVE, NORTH PORT cost per month?

About $1,231 a month: $910 principal and interest, $131 property tax, $190 HOA. That assumes 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, and leaves out insurance.

Is 536 AMBERJACK DRIVE, NORTH PORT priced fairly?

Comparable homes nearby put it between $158,821 and $182,729, with $170,775 in the middle. Those are asking prices, not closed sales: 8 properties of the same type within three miles, each within 20% of this one's size and a bedroom either way, at a median of $115 a square foot.

How does 536 AMBERJACK DRIVE, NORTH PORT compare to nearby homes?

8 comparable properties within three miles. The nearest: 608 PORTSIDE DRIVE, NORTH PORT, FL at $194,900, 1,480 sq ft, 0.05 miles away; 502 AMBERJACK DRIVE, NORTH PORT, FL at $165,000, 1,295 sq ft, 0.12 miles away; 495 SCHOONER STREET, NORTH PORT, FL at $169,900, 1,471 sq ft, 0.15 miles away.

How long has 536 AMBERJACK DRIVE, NORTH PORT been on the market?

21 days on the market.

Has the price of 536 AMBERJACK DRIVE, NORTH PORT changed?

The price has not moved since it was listed.

How big is 536 AMBERJACK DRIVE, NORTH PORT?

2 bed, 2 bath, 1,485 square feet. That is $121 a square foot.

What year was 536 AMBERJACK DRIVE, NORTH PORT built?

Built in 1992.

What is the HOA fee at 536 AMBERJACK DRIVE, NORTH PORT?

The association fee works out to $190 a month.

What are the property taxes at 536 AMBERJACK DRIVE, NORTH PORT?

Property tax works out to about $131 a month, $1,566 a year, on the 2023 assessment.

Is 536 AMBERJACK DRIVE, NORTH PORT still available?

It is sold.