14 SOMERSET STREET
CLEARWATER, FL 33767
Location
About this home
Experience the pinnacle of coastal luxury in this stunning Clearwater Beach condo offering breathtaking panoramic views of the Gulf of America, city skyline, and legendary Florida sunsets. Nestled in the serene enclave of North Beach, The Chalets offers an intimacy that larger developments simply can't match just 15 residences, secured semi-private elevator access, and a lifestyle that feels unmistakably like home. Step inside and feel the grandeur immediately: soaring 10-foot ceilings, intricate crown molding, and gleaming travertine floors set the tone throughout. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, appointed with rich granite countertops, premium stainless steel appliances, a natural gas range, and custom solid wood 42" cabinetry. Entertain effortlessly with a sophisticated wet bar complete with a wine refrigerator, then wake up the next morning in one of two generously sized split-plan bedroom suites each with its own private bath and terrace access. Four private terraces bring the outdoors in at every turn. The crown jewel opens from the kitchen and living room, framing picture-perfect sunset and Gulf views whether you're lounging on the couch, dining al fresco, or crafting a meal with the sea breeze at your back. A large laundry room and abundant closet space complete the thoughtful layout. Exclusive amenities include a private heated pool and spa, fitness center, and a social club room all pet friendly and secured. The association covers nearly all expenses. World-class dining, shopping, and entertainment are just a short stroll away but once you're home, you may never want to leave.
Facts & features
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 3
- Living area
- 2,247 sqft
- Heating
- Central
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Flooring
- Travertine
- Stories
- 6
- Features
- Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters…
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave…
Exterior & lot
- Lot size
- 22,090 sqft (0.5 ac)
- Waterfront
- Yes
- Roof
- Tile
- Construction
- Block
- Exterior
- Balcony, Lighting, Sidewalk, Storage
Parking
- Garage
- 1 space
Financial
- Annual tax
- $18,631 (2025)
- Price / sqft
- $623/sqft
Utilities
- Water
- Public
- Sewer
- Public Sewer
- Utilities
- Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Property
- Property type
- Condo
- Year built
- 2005
- Subdivision
- CHALETS ON WHITE SANDS CONDO
- County
- Pinellas
Assigned schools
- Elementary
- Sandy Lane Elementary-PN
- Middle
- Dunedin Highland Middle-PN
- High
- Clearwater High-PN
Listing
- Status
- Active
- Days on market
- 1 day
- MLS #
- MFR811951489
- Source
- Stellar MLS
Listed by Lisa Kirkpatrick · CENTURY 21 LIST WITH BEGGINS
Listing data provided by Stellar MLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Estimate your monthly cost
PITI + HOA- Principal & interest
- $7,079/mo
- Property tax
- $1,553/mo
- Home insurance
- Left out until you enter a quote
Opens at 20% down over 30 years at 6.5%, the same assumptions as the answers below. Property tax is this listing's own 2025 bill. Insurance is left out until you enter a quote, because Florida premiums turn on roof age, elevation and carrier. Every field is editable.
Ask about this property
Answered from this listing’s own figures and the sales around it.
Similar homes nearby
Homes for sale in CLEARWATER within the same price band.
Price history
From the property’s MLS record.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2026 | Listed | $1,400,000 | — |
Neighbourhood
The schools below come from the MLS record for this home. Walking, transit and cycling figures for CLEARWATER, FL are not connected yet, so this page does not show them.
Frequently asked questions
What would 14 SOMERSET STREET, CLEARWATER cost per month?
About $8,632 a month: $7,079 principal and interest, $1,553 property tax. That assumes 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, and leaves out insurance.
Is 14 SOMERSET STREET, CLEARWATER priced fairly?
Comparable homes nearby put it between $860,961 and $990,567, with $925,764 in the middle. Those are asking prices, not closed sales: 8 properties of the same type within three miles, each within 20% of this one's size and a bedroom either way, at a median of $412 a square foot.
How does 14 SOMERSET STREET, CLEARWATER compare to nearby homes?
8 comparable properties within three miles. The nearest: 15 AVALON STREET, CLEARWATER BEACH, FL at $2,559,000, 2,170 sq ft, 0.24 miles away; 64 BAY ESPLANADE, CLEARWATER, FL at $910,000, 2,661 sq ft, 0.34 miles away; 64 BAY ESPLANADE, CLEARWATER, FL at $850,000, 2,020 sq ft, 0.34 miles away.
How long has 14 SOMERSET STREET, CLEARWATER been on the market?
It came on the market today.
Has the price of 14 SOMERSET STREET, CLEARWATER changed?
The price has not moved since it was listed.
How big is 14 SOMERSET STREET, CLEARWATER?
3 bed, 3 bath, 2,247 square feet. That is $623 a square foot.
What year was 14 SOMERSET STREET, CLEARWATER built?
Built in 2005.
What is the HOA fee at 14 SOMERSET STREET, CLEARWATER?
The feed lists no association fee for this property.
What are the property taxes at 14 SOMERSET STREET, CLEARWATER?
Property tax works out to about $1,553 a month, $18,631 a year, on the 2025 assessment.
Is 14 SOMERSET STREET, CLEARWATER still available?
It is still on the market.
