5325 JAMES ROAD
FRUITLAND PARK, FL 34731
Location
About this home
If your idea of Florida living includes a move-in-ready home, plenty of room to spread out, and the ability to get out on the water, this home deserves a look. This beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on a large, fully fenced lot in the established Picciola Island community, just moments from Lake Griffin and the Harris Chain of Lakes. Inside, the home offers a fresh, move-in-ready feel with freshly painted interior, durable tile flooring throughout the main living areas, and a kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances and butcher block countertops. The open living and dining areas create an inviting space for everyday living and entertaining while the spacious primary suite includes a private bath with dual sinks & dual closets. Outside is where this property truly shines. The expansive fenced yard provides plenty of room for pets, play, gardening, entertaining, or simply enjoying the Florida sunshine. A screened lanai extends the living space outdoors, while two storage sheds provide additional room for tools, toys, and lake gear. Major updates provide added peace of mind, including a **2024 ROOF, 2022 HVAC system, and 2024 replace drain field & septic**, along with fresh interior and exterior paint. And for those who love being on the water, the lifestyle here is hard to beat. Residents have access to an **optional community boat ramp and dock on Lake Griffin, providing an easy way to launch a boat and enjoy the Harris Chain of Lakes. Conveniently located in Fruitland Park with easy access to The Villages, shopping, dining, and the surrounding Lake County communities, this home offers the space, updates, and outdoor lifestyle you've been looking for. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, weekend escape, or a place with room to enjoy everything Central Florida's lakes have to offer, you dont want to miss this opportunity. SCHEDULE YOUR SHOWING TODAY!!
Facts & features
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Living area
- 1,490 sqft
- Heating
- Central
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Flooring
- Laminate, Tile
- Stories
- 1
- Features
- Other
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Exterior & lot
- Lot size
- 15,335 sqft (0.35 ac)
- Roof
- Shingle
- Construction
- Block
- Exterior
- Storage
Parking
- Garage
- 1 space
Financial
- Annual tax
- $2,686 (2025)
- Price / sqft
- $211/sqft
Utilities
- Water
- Well
- Sewer
- Septic Tank
- Utilities
- Electricity Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Property
- Property type
- Single Family
- Year built
- 1967
- Subdivision
- PICCIOLA ISLAND SUB
- County
- Lake
Listing
- Status
- Active
- Days on market
- 15 days
- MLS #
- MFR804614625
- Source
- Stellar MLS
Listed by Tiffany Hall, PA · NOVA REAL ESTATE SERVICES INC
Listing data provided by Stellar MLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Estimate your monthly cost
PITI + HOA- Principal & interest
- $1,592/mo
- Property tax
- $224/mo
- Home insurance
- Left out until you enter a quote
Opens at 20% down over 30 years at 6.5%, the same assumptions as the answers below. Property tax is this listing's own 2025 bill. Insurance is left out until you enter a quote, because Florida premiums turn on roof age, elevation and carrier. Every field is editable.
Ask about this property
Answered from this listing’s own figures and the sales around it.
Similar homes nearby
Homes for sale in FRUITLAND PARK within the same price band.
Price history
From the property’s MLS record.
| Date | Event | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 6, 2026 | Listed | $314,900 | — |
Neighbourhood
The schools below come from the MLS record for this home. Walking, transit and cycling figures for FRUITLAND PARK, FL are not connected yet, so this page does not show them.
Frequently asked questions
What would 5325 JAMES ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK cost per month?
About $1,816 a month: $1,592 principal and interest, $224 property tax. That assumes 20% down at 6.5% over 30 years, and leaves out insurance.
Is 5325 JAMES ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK priced fairly?
Comparable homes nearby put it between $284,761 and $327,629, with $306,195 in the middle. Those are asking prices, not closed sales: 8 properties of the same type within three miles, each within 20% of this one's size and a bedroom either way, at a median of $206 a square foot.
How does 5325 JAMES ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK compare to nearby homes?
8 comparable properties within three miles. The nearest: 5250 FREDRICK ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK, FL at $275,000, 1,447 sq ft, 0.11 miles away; 5216 SYDNEY ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK, FL at $249,999, 1,738 sq ft, 0.2 miles away; 5202 SYDNEY ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK, FL at $409,900, 1,712 sq ft, 0.22 miles away.
How long has 5325 JAMES ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK been on the market?
7 days on the market.
Has the price of 5325 JAMES ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK changed?
The price has not moved since it was listed.
How big is 5325 JAMES ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK?
3 bed, 2 bath, 1,490 square feet. That is $211 a square foot.
What year was 5325 JAMES ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK built?
Built in 1967.
What is the HOA fee at 5325 JAMES ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK?
The feed lists no association fee for this property.
What are the property taxes at 5325 JAMES ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK?
Property tax works out to about $224 a month, $2,686 a year, on the 2025 assessment.
Is 5325 JAMES ROAD, FRUITLAND PARK still available?
It is still on the market.
